Hey bookworms it's Phoebe welcoming you back to the blog! Today, I wanted to share with you some of my favorite educational books. For clarification, know that I think all books have educational value--they are exposing you to knew vocabulary, topics, characters, lifestyles, etc. and so they are definitely all great for learning. But today I'm specifically talking about educational science and history books that are interesting, readable, and informative. Let's get started! #1. Bridge to the Wild by Caitlin O'Connell This book takes us behind the scenes at the Atlanta Zoo and gives us a look at social and cognitive experiments being done with the animals and at how the staff work to make the animals feel at home, even in captivity. Great for the animal lover, I found this book very interesting and fun to read. From chapter to chapter we get to learn about many of the individual animals and their personalities. This makes visiting the ATL zoo especially fun because you can be on the lookout for the adorable twin pandas Mei Lun and Mei Huan or the Coochie, the most protective Gorilla in the pack. This book is also very informative about what you can do to help your favorite animals from going extinct. I would totally recommend this book (especially for those 9 and older). #2. The Usborne Book of Big Dinosaurs by Alex Frith and Fabiano Fiorin A favorite of my little brother's, this huge picture book is perfect for the 3-7 year old dinosaur enthusiast. They will learn about all different types of prehistoric creatures, what they ate, looked like, and their very cool and varying features. The detailed illustrations are great for little kids, making all of the information more readable and exciting! #3. African American Inventors by Fred M.B. Amram I recently checked this book out of the library and I really enjoyed it! Over five chapters it explores useful inventions by African Americans that may be overlooked. It takes us through inventions from the toy water gun to the refrigeration in vehicles (which, by the way, made ice cream trucks possible). It also included a few of the initial drawings sent in by these inventors. I would definitely recommend this book for 8 years old and older. #4. A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park
This historical fiction book is a real favorite of mine! The book follows two characters: Salva, living in Southern Sudan during the war, and Nya, living in Southern Sudan after the war in 2008. Both of these characters' lives center around one thing: water. Salva, forced apart from his family, friends, and tribe, must walk and find water in order to live and safely escape from his war torn country. Nya treks the two long trips on foot daily to fetch water and bring it back for her family to keep them healthy. One of the things I love about this book is how the two stories connect to each other. I also appreciate that Salva's journey is based on the true story of Salva Dutt, one of the "lost boys of sudan". If you want to get a full review on this fantastic book, click HERE. That's it for the post! How'd you like it? I hope you have a great day and be sure to keep reading! -Phoebe Comment of the day! Which of these books do you most want to check out?
2 Comments
Boppp
10/11/2017 05:29:00 pm
Another informative and interesting post, Phoebe. Way to go. By the way, over the weekend, you should have gotten a new follower from NJ, who was recruited by our friend, Len Oshinsky, who is his uncle.
Reply
Rose E.
10/11/2017 06:05:20 pm
Hi! One of the best books I have had to read for school is The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Spear. I still re-read this book even though I had to read it for school. This is such a great book and I love it SO much!
Reply
Leave a Reply. |
search by MONTH
June 2018
HAVING TROUBLE FINDING THE BLOG POST YOU'RE LOOKING FOR? CLICK HERE
|